Walter F. Butt House

Woody Point, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0K, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2002/11/09

Exterior view of left and front facade of Walter F. Butt House, Woody Point, NL.  Photo taken November 2005.; HFNL 2005
Walter F. Butt House, Woody Point, NL.

1920/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

Walter F. Butt House is a two storey, wooden, Queen Anne inspired house located at 202 Main Road, Woody Point, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

Walter F. Butt House has been designated municipally by the Town of Woody Point because of its aesthetic and historic values.

The Walter F. Butt House has aesthetic value as it is a good example of outport merchant class housing in the early twentieth century. The scale and style of the house are indicators of the status of the owners and their membership in Woody Point’s business class. A vernacular interpretation of Queen Anne style, elements such as the two-storey bay windows, decorative panelling on bays, pediments with glass inserts and widow’s walk lend to the house a muted elegance.

The Walter F. Butt House has historical value as it is one of a small group of merchant houses remaining in the community of Woody Point, once a thriving commercial centre for the greater Bonne Bay region. The home was built for successful dry-goods merchant Walter F. Butt in 1920. The Butt family operated businesses in both Woody Point and Trout River throughout the twentieth century and continue to operate a fishery related business in Woody Point.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador file number 1802 Woody Point.

All elements of the Queen Anne inspired style, including;