Norden Lutheran Church

Highway 789, Kinistino RM 459, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

East elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

Norden United Norwegian Lutheran Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Norden Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Kinistino No. 459 approximately 15 km north of the Town of Kinistino. The property features a small one-storey, siding-clad log church and cemetery constructed in 1909.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Norden Lutheran Church lies in its association with the Norwegian people that settled in the area. The church was one of the first Norwegian-Lutheran churches in Canada and the first in Saskatchewan. The congregation was established in the Norden area in 1903 and the church was constructed in 1909. The grounds feature a cemetery that contains the remains of many who lived in the area, thereby providing a link to the past for current residents of the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the architectural style, which contributes to its landmark status the community. Typical of Lutheran churches of the period, the property features elements of the Gothic Revival style, visible in the central bell tower topped with a bell-shaped spire, pointed-arch windows and tall vertical proportions. These elements combine to give the property a distinctive look unlike any other building in its vicinity.

Rural Municipality of Kinistino No. 459 Bylaw 84-3.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Norden Lutheran Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the Norwegian heritage of the property, including its location on its original site, grave markers, and the property’s accessibility for use as a local cemetery;
-those Gothic Revival architectural elements that contribute to its status as a landmark in the community, including the central tower and steeple, pointed-arch windows and tall vertical proportions;
-the proximity of the cemetery to the church.

Administrations locales (Sask.)