Hoosier United Church

Antelope Park RM 322, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Eastern elevation, 1983; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 1983.
Interior; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2004.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Hoosier United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located on a lot within the former Hamlet of Hoosier. The property features a simple wood-frame church built in 1916.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Hoosier United Church resides in its association with the community. Hoosier’s only purpose built church served this rural community both as a place of worship and as a community centre. In addition to weekly services, the church witnessed the christening, marriages and funerals of several generations of congregants. As a gathering place, the church also hosted a variety of community suppers, club meetings and concerts. Although weekly religious services ceased in 1966, the church was used as a community centre until the mid 1990s.

The heritage value of the Hoosier United Church also lies in its architecture. Built in 1916, the church’s subdued Gothic architecture vests this simple wood-frame building with a dignified beauty. The Gothic Revival influence is visible in the form and proportions, massing and windows. The sanctuary is laid out traditionally with the pulpit, raised upon a stage, facing rows of pews which are divided by a central aisle.

Rural Municipality of Antelope Park No.322 Bylaw 2/91.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Hoosier United Church resides in the following character defining elements:
-those elements of the subdued Gothic architecture, such as its form, the windows and tower;
-those elements of the church that reflect the church’s status as a community centre, such as the large, single-roomed basement and the sanctuary.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)