12 Brighton Road

12 Brighton Road, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
12 Brighton Road
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
12 Brighton Road

Description du lieu patrimonial

12 Brighton Road is a wood framed, Queen Anne Revival influenced home that was built for Sheriff Ewen MacDougall in 1896. The home was designed by famed Island architect, William Critchlow Harris and is located among a great number of fine heritage homes. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 12 Brighton Road lies in its association with early residents of the City; its Queen Anne Revival influenced architecture; and its role in supporting the Brighton Road streetscape.

12 Brighton Road was built for Sheriff Ewen MacDougall in 1896. Shortly after, wholesale dealer, George E. Auld, purchased the home. His firm, Auld Brothers, operated in Charlottetown from 1877 until it was sold to another wholesale firm, the DeBlois Brothers in 1917. According to local telephone and city directories, the building hosted other residents including, merchant, A.A. Pomeroy in 1922 and later, insurance agent, A.W. Hyndman who lived at 12 Brighton Road from as early as 1924 until after 1937.

Famed local architect, William Critchlow Harris, designed 12 Brighton Road. It was influenced by the Queen Anne Revival style, a style that was somewhat subdued in Charlottetown compared with other provinces. The Queen Anne Revival style was popular in Charlottetown from approximately 1880 until 1910. Richard N. Shaw (1831-1912), a British architect, created the style that incorporated some of the classical motifs popular during Queen Anne's reign (1702-1714). Features of the style include, very large asymmetrical designs, varied rooflines and complex details, such as eclectic wall surfaces.

Unfortunately, the home was struck by fire in 1978. The basic shape of the original structure was retained but there have been some changes. The roofline, which was originally designed as a hipped gable on the east and west sides, has been changed to a steep gable roof. The windows have been changed as well. The eastern window of the second floor facade was once a porch, as was the eastern side window. The window of the first floor, to the east of the front door, was where the original front door was located. However, the interesting fish scale wooden shingle cladding has been retained and the front roofline has remained the same.

As a well maintained example of the work of one of Prince Edward Island’s most famous architects, it is an asset to the Brighton Road streetscape.

#1665

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of 12 Brighton Road is illustrated through the following Queen Anne Revival influenced character-defining elements:
- The massing of the home
- The wood framed construction
- The size and asymmetrical placement of the windows including the grouped windows, the small stained glass window of the first floor and the window with the small canopy roof and bracketing above.
- The style and placement of the doors particularly the front door
- The irregular roofline particularly the facade gables