The Dory Shop

11 Dock Street, Shelburne, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1986/10/06

The Dory Shop in context on Dock Street, Shelburne, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Dock Street
Workers posing with new dories outside of the Dory Shop, Shelburne, NS, ca. 1890.; Courtesy of the Shelburne County Museum.
Historical Image
The Dory Shop, side and front elevations from Dock Street, Shelburne, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Side and Front Elevations

John Williams Dory Shop
The Dory Shop

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Dory Shop is a long, wooden, two-and-one-half storey industrial building, built in 1883, on the Shelburne Harbour, in Shelburne, Nova Scotia. It is the only surviving dory shop in Shelburne, which was once a thriving shipbuilding and fishing community. Both the land and the building are included in the municipal designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Dory Shop is valued for its association with the history of Shelburne and as the last surviving dory shop in the town. The shop was built in 1883 by John Williams and was one of seven booming dory shops in Shelburne during the height of the Grand Banks fishery. As early as 1860 Shelburne had become known for its dories. In 1887 Isaac Crowell invented his patented clip for joining floor futtocks with those of the sides, the Shelburne dory became famous. The Dory Shop is the last evidence of that thriving industry and link to its innovative past.

The historic place is also valued for is simple, industrial architecture and is a landmark on Shelburne’s historic Dock Street. In 1979 the Dory Shop was aquired by the Province of Nova Scotia and is now part of the Nova Scotia Museum. It is open to the public seasonally.

Source: Town of Shelburne Municipal Heritage file: Dory Shop

Character-defining elements of the Dory Shop relate to its industrial history and include:

- location on the edge of Shelburne Harbour;
- form and massing;
- wood shingle cladding;
- wood shingle roof;
- six-over-six wooden windows;
- wooden barn style doors on first, second, and attic storey;
- wooden shutters;
- all original interior elements related to the building’s original use, including wooden floors and framing.

Exploitation et production

Industrie