Stranraer United Church

Mountain View RM 318, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Front Elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2004.
Sanctuary; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2004.
Church Hall in Basement; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2004.

The Stranraer Community Co-operative Association Limited

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Stranraer United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property featuring a wood-frame church situated on a large lot. The property is located in the former Hamlet of Stranraer within the Rural Municipality of Mountain View No. 318.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Stranraer United Church resides in its historical integrity. Completed in 1929, this simple wood-frame church is maintained in its original form, standing as a monument to the former congregation. The exterior demonstrates a subdued Gothic Revival influence, particularly evident in the central tower, the gable roof and pointed-arch windows. A simple wood-accented sanctuary occupies the main floor. Below the arched ceiling, a central aisle leads from the entrance to the pulpit, dividing the rows of pews. The basement, used as a community hall, is a large single room which incorporates a kitchen.

Rural Municipality of Mountain View No. 318 Bylaw 2-96.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Stranraer United Church lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the architecture’s historical integrity, such as the tower and steeple, the symmetrical form, the sloped roof, pointed-arch windows, the arched ceiling and the open spaces used for religious ceremonies and community gatherings;
-the situation of the building on its original lot.

Administrations locales (Sask.)