9-11 Church Street

9-11 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/08/24

9/11 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North Elevation
9/11 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North West Elevation
9/11 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east elevation,2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation

9-11 Church Street
Ye Old Towne Pub

Description du lieu patrimonial

9-11 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., also known as Ye Olde Towne Pub, is a two-storey building of brick construction. It is sited within the historic commercial district of Annapolis Royal and was constructed in 1884 and within close proximity of the waterfront. The municipal designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

The historic value of 9-11 Church Street, as recognized in its municipal designation, is found in its association with the commercial history of Annapolis Royal. The building was erected in 1884 by John B. Mills, a Member of Parliament, and it housed the Bank of Nova Scotia and law offices. It was constructed in what was then one of the busiest areas of town, facing the busy railway yards and public wharf, and beside the post office and customs house. Because of the many fires which ravaged the business district of the town, there are few commercial buildings of this age. After the bank moved to larger quarters, the building continued to be used for commercial purposes. The liquor commission operated there from 1930 to 1966. Thereafter, a bakery was operated there by Greg Kerr, later Member of the Legislative Assembly and Minister of Finance in the Nova Scotia Government. The building stood empty for a number of years, being used intermittently as a bookstore and a youth hostel. The rejuvenation of the town, beginning in the early 1980s, gave new life to this part of town and to this building.

Architectural Value

The architectural significance of 9-11 Church Street is found in its Italianate form. The brick, flat roof building displays some Italianate features, in a simplified form, common to many commercial buildings of this era. Unlike many of the Italianate commercial buildings in larger centres, this one is of two storeys. The front façade has symmetrically placed doors and windows. The doorways and windows on the first floor are round-arched with hooded mouldings, and are separated by brick pilasters. The windows on the second storey, while rectangular, have slightly arched hooded mouldings. The front façade has been altered only slightly since its construction, with the exception of seasonal porches which are added for the winter.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #191, 9-11 Church Street, Town Hall, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of 9-11 Church Street relate to its Italianate architecture and include:

- symmetrical façade, oversize cornice and round-arched windows and doorways with hooded mouldings;
- two storeys;