138 Ritchie Street

138 Ritchie Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/03/30

138 Ritchie Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South West Elevation
138 Ritchie Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation
138 Ritchie Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North West Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

138 Ritchie Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built c. 1875 in the Greek Revival style. It is a one and one half storey residence with a steep gabled roof. The property is located adjacent to the street in a quiet residential area of town with other heritage properties. The description includes the building and surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The architectural value of the building as recognized by its municipal designation is its Greek Revival style and its many original features. The one and one half storey wooden building has a steep gabled roof. The one storey wing at the rear has a gabled roof with modern shed dormers. The building sits on a brick foundation. The central door way has a panelled door with side lights housed in a single storey porch with gabled roof and entablature. The double hung windows all have wooden entablatures and wooden mouldings. The building is covered with modern wide coursed wooden shingles over original narrow wooden coursed wooden shingles and original wooden corner boards and trim. The single chimney is located to the left at the peak of the roof. The eaves are finished with cornice boards and boxed soffits with returns. The building is an intact example of the Greek Revival style.

At the time of designation the property was owned by John C. Johnson a retired educator, Superintendent of Annapolis Royal schools, Chairman of Annapolis Royal Development Commission. Mr. Johnson was instrumental in the revitalization of Annapolis Royal in the early 1980’s including building revitalization and the assessment of properties for municipal designation.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #053, 138 Ritchie Street, Annapolis Heritage Society, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Character-defining elements of 138 Ritchie Street relate to its Greek Revival style and include:

- close proximity to street;