393 St. George Street

393 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1981/10/16

393 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
393 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South West Elevation

Church of St. George and St. Andrew

Description du lieu patrimonial

393 St. George Street, also known as the United Church of St. George and St. Andrew, is a large two storey, red brick structure located at the main intersection of commercial and residential districts of Annapolis Royal, NS. The 1911 building is located on a small lot is located adjacent to both bordering streets. The municipal designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

The historic value of 393 St. George Street, as recognized in its municipal designation, is found in its long use as a place of religious worship in Annapolis Royal, and as one of the first “United” churches in Canada. In 1911, the previous St. George’s Methodist Church was torn down, the manse was moved to that location, and the new church built on the former site of the manse. The new, larger, brick church reflects some of the general optimism of the community and the Methodist congregation. Shortly after its construction, the Methodists and the Presbyterians (who had a church – St. Andrew’s – just across the street) began meeting as one congregation in 1919. This predates the official union of the two churches to form the United Church of Canada in 1925. Throughout the twentieth century, this building has served as a major place of worship in the town, as well as a significant gathering place for social and cultural events.

Architectural Value

The architectural significance of 393 St. George Street is found in its French Romanesque Style, brick construction materials, and its positioning at the most significant crossroads in the town. The brick church, unique in Annapolis Royal, has a steeply pitched roof, and square towers of differing heights flanking its main façade. The main windows have a roman arch, which is copied in the windows over the doors in the two towers, and in the smaller windows in the sanctuary. These curved shapes are accentuated by a crest of contrasting stone above each window. The larger tower has two long, narrow, almost slit-like windows on each of its two main facades. The towers have dental moulding under the cornice, and are capped with a finial. There have been relatively few alterations made to the exterior, the most notable being the bricking up of a doorway in the back ell, and the recent addition of a wooden ramp to one of the doors.
The church sits at the corner of the two busiest streets in the town, and across from the early nineteenth century county courthouse, thus is highly visible. It is sited very close to both streets, enhancing its appearance of size.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #259, 393 St. George Street, Town Hall, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of 393 St. George Street relate to its French Romanesque style and include:

- two square towers;
- steeply pitched roof;