672 St. George Street

672 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/05/25

672 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
672 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South West Elevation
672 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

672 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built circa 1860 in the Greek Revival style. It is a two-and-one-half storey residence with a medium gabled roof. The property is located on upper St. George Street in a residential area with many heritage properties and is adjacent to the street. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The architectural value of the building, as recognized by its municipal designation, is its simple Greek Revival style. This house has been modified over time, but still retains some of its original Greek Revival elements, including cornice boards and wooden entablatures. It is surrounded by other heritage homes of various sizes and styles and contributes to the largely intact historic building stock for which Annapolis Royal is renowned.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #018, 672 St. George Street, Town Hall, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Character-defining elements of 672 St. George Street relate to its Greek Revival style and include:

- two-and-one-half storeys;