John Salisbury House

42 Summit Street, Dartmouth, Nouvelle-Écosse, B2Y, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1988/06/28

John Salisbury House, main elevation, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Front Elevation
John Salisbury House, shed, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Shed Front Elevation
John Salisbury House, side entrance to porch, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2005.
Side and Front Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

John Salisbury House is a one-and-a-half storey wood constructed house that has been modified over the years from its original Neo-Classical style. Originally this dwelling was a farm house on a lot that extended as far as Maynard’s Lake. Today, it is a residential building located on a corner lot on Summit Street, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. The heritage designation applies to the house, a small shed, and the lot they occupy.

Valeur patrimoniale

John Salisbury House is valued for its historical associations with early Dartmouth residents. John Salisbury came to Nova Scotia with Edward Cornwallis in 1749, later Governor of Nova Scotia, and was granted a large tract of land in what became Dartmouth. Salisbury sold the property in 1773 to James Creighton Sr. Creighton was a member of one of the families that helped found Dartmouth and the land remained in his family. The John Salisbury House was built by the Creightons in 1830. James Lawlor purchased the house in 1868. Lawlor was a teacher of the Cole Harbour, Preston Schools. Lawlor lived in the house until 1884 when he passed it to his son. Many other families have lived in the house over the years and at one point the house was used as a multiple dwelling unit. Today it is a privately owned single family unit.

Architecturally, the original style of the John Salisbury House and small shed was Neo-classical. Throughout the years there have been many modifications which probably have helped the house survive as each owner adapted it to their own needs. The Neo-classical style was a common style chosen by early residents of Nova Scotia and is seen more in the features typical of the New England style of craftsmanship. John Salisbury House features the symmetry and vertical sliding sash windows typical of this style, which are somewhat hidden today by the modern porch and roof addition. The house and shed are valued as two of the oldest buildings in the neighbourhood and provide an interesting contrast to the surrounding area.

Source: Heritage Property File: 42 Summit Street, John Salisbury House, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of John Salisbury House relate to existing elements of its original Neo-classical style and include:

- simple wood frame construction;
- evidence of original gable roof;