Luseland Theatre

403 Grand Avenue, Luseland, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Front elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2004.
Luseland Theatre
interior view from entrance; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2004.
Luseland Theatre

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Luseland Theatre is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Town of Luseland. The property features a single storey, wood-frame building located on Grande Avenue completed in 1921.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Luseland Theatre resides in its association with the community. Completed in 1921 as a cooperative venture, Luseland’s first theatre quickly became an important gathering place for this rural community. Beyond the entrance foyer lies a large room with a high ceiling and a raised stage opposite the door. Dances, theatrical performances, parties and other gatherings have been held in the large open room. The gallery opposite the stage incorporates a projection booth.

The façade demonstrates a slight Spanish Revival influence, typical of theatres constructed in the 1920s. This architectural style exudes the modernity of the theatrical enterprise.

Town of Luseland Bylaw No. 98-6.

The heritage value of Luseland Theatre resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting its use as a theatre, such as the raised stage and the open space used for gathering and showing films;
-those elements that express its Spanish Revival architecture, such as the slightly projecting piers, gently-pitched roof and stucco;
-those elements reflecting its association with the community, such as its location on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)