Former Power Building

Kamsack, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Generator on the main floor; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Former Power Building is a Municipal Heritage Property located north of Highway 5 on the outskirts of the Town of Kamsack. The property features a one-storey industrial building constructed of brick.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Former Power Building lies in its architecture. Constructed in 1914-15 and designed to house the municipal generators, the functional design of this building nevertheless incorporates decorative elements that exude stability and modernity. The brick work incorporates several elements that mimic frame-design, a common industrial design prior to brick construction.

The heritage value of the Former Power Building also lies in its association with the history of Kamsack. The generators in this building supplied Kamsack and several surrounding communities with electricity between 1915 and 1960. Since the early 1980, the building has served as an important cultural landmark by housing the Kamsack and District Museum.

Town of Kamsack Bylaw No. 9/82.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Former Power Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the building’s functional architecture, such as the use of brick, the pilasters, the brick corbelling, and evenly-spaced windows with muntin bars;
-those elements reflecting the building’s former use as a power station, such as the generator;
-those elements reflecting the building’s association with Kamsack, such as its location on its original site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)