378/380 St. George Street

378/380 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/04/27

378/380 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., South East Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation
378/380 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., East Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
East Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

380 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built in 1868 in the Neo-classic style. The building is located adjacent to St. George Street, across from the Annapolis Court House, and is surrounded by other heritage properties. The property is located on the north-west corner of the main intersection in Annapolis Royal. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

The historic value of 378-380 St. George Street, as recognized in its municipal designation, lies in its historical associations. The house was built in 1868 by James Hardwick on the site of the former White House field. The field was used for decades by the military, which had been present in Annapolis Royal since the early eighteenth century, for drills and training. It was later owned by Annapolis physician Dr. G. Thomas Bingay. In the twentieth century it was home to Air Vice Marshall Morphee, who during his service was the third most senior officer in the Royal Canadian Air Force, following his retirement to Annapolis Royal.

Architectural Value

The house is valued as an excellent example of the Neo-classical style in Annapolis Royal and for its many original exterior elements. The two-and-one-half storey wooden structure has a gabled roof and two gabled dormers with over hang and sits on a full brick foundation. It commands attention, located on the busiest intersection in Annapolis Royal, facing the Annapolis Court House and Fort Anne.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #91, 378/380 St. George Street

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of 378-380 St. George Street relate to its Neo-classical style and include:

- two and one half storey wooden structure;
- asymmetrical façade;