680 St. George Street

680 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/03/18

680 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
680 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
West Elevation
680 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north west property elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North West Property Elevation

Shipp House

Description du lieu patrimonial

680 St. George Street, also known as the Shipp House, is a small, two storey, wood frame residence located on upper St. George St. in Annapolis Royal, NS, in an area characterized by much large heritage homes. It was built circa 1860 and has always been used as a residence. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

The historic value of 680 St. George Street, also known as the Shipp House, as recognized in its municipal designation is found in its age, and its association with Robert E. Harris. The exact age of the building is unknown, although it almost certainly predates 1860. It was built before most of the larger more fashionable homes that were built on upper St. George Street in the latter half of the nineteenth century, to which it stands in stark contrast. For nearly twenty years it was owned by the Hon. Robert E. Harris, who served as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia from 1918 and1931, and was a native of Annapolis Royal.

Architectural Value

The architectural significance of the Shipp House is found in its modified Greek Revival style, and its modest size. This building is more typical of the home of a person of modest means than the grander homes that surround it. The front façade has been considerably altered over the years. The addition of a glassed in veranda, bay windows and a second storey porch effectively obscure the original façade. These alterations, some of them made in the late nineteenth century, are reflective of the attempts of the owners of even a very modest home to “modernize” and add additional architectural features to an earlier, rather plain, building. With the exception of the second-storey sun porch, the additions to the front façade follow the earlier symmetry of the original building.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #017, 680St. George Street, Annapolis Heritage Society, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of 680 St. George Street relate to its modified Greek Revival style and include:

- balanced symmetric façade including modern alterations;
- full width wooden verandah with continuous 4 light wooden windows;
- proximity to the street in contrast to grander neighbours;
- wooden siding, doors, windows, and trim.

1982/03/18

Emplacement de la documentation

Municipal Heritage Property Files, Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St. George Street, P.O. Box 503 , Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S 1A0