St. Augustine's Anglican Church

2004 9th Street, Rosthern, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1986/07/21

View from south of front and side elevations showing angled main entryway, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2003
Front and side elevations
View of front and north elevations, showing central spire and symmetrical Gothic-arched windows, 1987.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 1987.
East and north elevations
View from east of rear and side elevations, 2002.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 2002.
Rear and side elevations

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. Augustine's Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two civic lots in the Town of Rosthern. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with central spire constructed in 1903.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of St. Augustine's Anglican Church resides in its role as a place of worship in Rosthern's Anglican community, a function it has filled continuously since 1903. In 1900, the Anglican Parish of Rosthern was formed and by 1903, construction on their church had been completed. It was duly consecrated on January 17, 1909. Typical of many Anglican churches in Saskatchewan, the building reflects a Gothic influence, illustrated by the steeply-pitched roof, pointed-arch windows, overall form and massing, and central spire with bell tower, which incorporates the main entrance. The pews, wainscoting, and wood-panelled ceiling impart a sense of reverence in the sanctuary, which contributes to the atmosphere of worship desired by the congregation. The front elevation, with the central spire and angled main entryway, is not a common façade on Gothic churches and gives the building a distinct appearance.

Located on a corner lot, St. Augustine's Anglican Church is a landmark of the early Anglican pioneers in the community.

Town of Rosthern Bylaw No. 8621.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of St. Augustine's Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-features that speak to its use as a place of worship, such as the sanctuary layout, pews, altar, pulpit, wainscoting, wood-panelled ceiling;
-features that reflect the Gothic style of architecture, including its form and massing, wood-frame construction, steeply-pitched roof, pointed-arch windows, stained glass windows, and central spire with bell tower and cross.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)