36 Brighton Road

36 Brighton Road, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
36 Brighton Road
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
36 Brighton Road

Description du lieu patrimonial

36 Brighton Road is a wood framed Queen Anne Revival influenced home located on the corner of Brighton Road and Greenfield Avenue. Like many of the homes in this area of Brighton Road, it was designed by renowned architect, William Critchlow Harris. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 36 Brighton Road lies in its association with Mayor R. Harold Jenkins; its role as a fine example of a W.C. Harris designed cottage; and its role in supporting the Brighton Road streetscape.

36 Brighton Road was built for R. Harold Jenkins in 1903. Jenkins was a grocer who operated his grocery store, Jenkins and Son Ltd., from a building at 123 Grafton Street. Jenkins served as Mayor of Charlottetown from 1924-1926.

A later resident of the home was Arthur Belcher, the Manager of the local branch of the Bank of Montreal. Jean and Eleanor Belcher, most likely family members, were also listed separately at this address in the 1937 Charlottetown City Directory.

The beautiful cottage was typical of Harris' designs. It was influenced by the Queen Anne Revival style, a style that was somewhat subdued in Charlottetown compared with other provinces. It was a popular style in Charlottetown from approximately 1880 until 1910. Richard N. Shaw (1831-1912), a British architect, created the style that incorporated some of the classical motifs popular during Queen Anne's reign (1702-1714). Features of the style include various rooflines, porches and complex details, such as eclectic wall surfaces all of which have been incorporated into the design of 36 Brighton Road.

The home contains two ornamental buttresses on either side of the facade a reminder that Harris designed a great number of churches throughout his career. The home originally contained an umbrage, much like one of his other designs at 22 Brighton Road, but this has been covered and replaced with a door, sidelights and a fanlight.

A local newspaper, the Daily Examiner commented on the interior woodwork of Mr. Jenkins' house, which was grained throughout in imitation oak, ash and bird's eye maple. Mr. Howatt, a talented painter, was responsible for the beautiful work.

Like many of the buildings in this section of Brighton Road, 36 Brighton Road is a well-kept example of the work of one of Prince Edward Island's most famous architects. It is an asset to the Brighton Road streetscape.

#1672

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of 36 Brighton Road is illustrated through the following Queen Anne Revival inspired character-defining elements:
- The massing of the building
- The asymmetrical facade
- The brick foundation
- The wooden exterior sheathing, including the fish scale shingle cladding of the second floor, the two protruding belt courses
- The buttresses on the east and west side of the facade
- The style and placement of the windows, including the bay windows of the first floor and the grouped windows of the second and third floors
- The style and placement of the doors, particularly the off center placement of the front door.
- The bay projections, particularly the facade bay projection, with its Mansard roofline
- The large size and placement of the chimney
- The various rooflines including the gable roof of the west side and the clipped gable roof of the front facade.
- The bargeboard drilled with lines of little holes
Other character-defining elements of the home include: