174 Sydney Street

174 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
174 Sydney Street
Showing context of building with other row houses; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
174-180 Sydney Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

174 Sydney Street is wood framed and is the first in a line of four homes that make up one of the few examples of row housing in Charlottetown. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 174 Sydney Street lies in its part as one of Charlottetown's few examples of row housing and its role in supporting the streetscape.

Charles Edward MacKinnon built 174 Sydney Street in 1881. It is unclear whether he lived in the home or not. Local directories reveal that various blue-collar families lived at 174 Sydney Street including Patrick McCloskey, an employee of the Prince Edward Island Railway who resided there as early as 1915. His wife is listed at 174 Sydney Street in 1925. A later occupant of the home was Adrain J. Keenan, a linesman for Maritime Electric and his wife Florence.

Building began on the first part of the row house as early as 1848, when local mason, Paul Towan bought the land on which the row house stands, from John Pidwell in 1848. As one of the few examples of row housing in Charlottetown, 174-180 Sydney Street is an interesting mix of structures. 174 Sydney Street is a vital part of the four-part row house and an important part of the Sydney Street streetscape.

#1485b

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 174 Sydney Street:

- The overall massing of the wood framed building
- The placement and style of the large windows
- The off centre placement and style of the front door
- The pitch of the gable roof
- The wood shingle cladding
- The home's position as part of a series of row houses
- The location of the building on Sydney Street

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #1485b