58 Victoria Street / Sloggett House

58 Victoria Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

58 Victoria Street
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
58 Victoria Street

Macdonnell House

Description du lieu patrimonial

58 Victoria Street or Sloggett House is a wood framed, Georgian influenced home located on the corner of Victoria Street and Peake Street. In the late Twentieth Century, it was moved to its present location from over a block away on the corner of Euston Street and Spring Park Road. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 58 Victoria Street lies in its association with various Charlottetown residents and its Georgian influenced architecture.

58 Victoria Street, or Sloggett House as it is now called, was originally located on Sloggett's Corner which was the corner of Euston Street and Spring Park Road. It was named for long time resident, Richard Sloggett, who was the representative and surveyor of ships for Lloyds of London. It is interesting to note that he did not own the house but rented it from 1867 until 1882. For many years, locals who did not understand the history of the corner mistakenly referred to it as Sluggers Corner.

The land, of which Sloggett's Corner was part, originally belonged to merchant Dennis Reddin until 1859, when all of his assets were put in trust for his creditors. Reddin owed the huge sum of 37 983 Pounds with interest! In 1864, the Reddin trustees sold a portion of common lot 22, the northwest corner of Euston Street and Spring Park Road to Catherine Macdonnell. Richard Sloggett and his family were her tenants and later the barrister, Richard Weeks would live there. The home remained part of Macdonnell's estate well into the Twentieth Century. Later in the Twentieth Century, the home was used as a local architect's office. After it was moved to Victoria Street in the 1990s, the home became a residence that the owner has named Sloggett House, in honour of the house's former resident.

The style chosen for Sloggett House shows strong Georgian influences, with a symmetrical front facade of five bays on the upper floor and a central doorway on the ground floor. The Georgian style emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. Sloggett House remains a good example of this style in the City. Unfortunately, it is not clear when the home was built, but a dwelling appears on the site in the 1863 Lake Map. Parts of the home may be older than other sections due to the presence of what appear to be much older boards in a large section of the basement.

#0002k

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Georgian influenced character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of Sloggett House:
- The overall massing of the building
- The pitch of the gable roof
- The symmetrical placement and style of the windows, particularly the tall twelve over twelve windows of the first and second floor facade
- The central placement and size of the door with its transom light above
- The wooden shingle cladding, with contrasting trim around the windows, as well as the window boxes of the first floor
Other character-defining elements of Sloggett House include:
- The placement and style of the chimney
- The placement of the home on the corner of Victoria Street and Peake Street

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0002k