241-243 Pownal Street

241-243 Pownal Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, 2006
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, 2006
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

241-243 Pownal Street is a wood framed, Georgian influenced building on the corner of Pownal and Euston Streets. Local plasterer, John Johnston, built the large building in 1872. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 241-243 Pownal Street is in its association with local plasterer, John Johnston; its Georgian influenced architecture; and its importance to the streetscape.

The land on which 241-243 Pownal Street is built was once part of Dr. John MacKieson's front field. John Johnston paid 500 Pounds for the land when he purchased it from MacKieson in 1871, so it is evident that the area must have been prime residential land. Johnston began to build shortly after he bought the land and in July of 1872, the home was ready to shingle. He was a talented plasterer by trade and he is thought to have worked on a number of elaborate ceilings in Charlottetown. Local tradition claims that it was Johnston who did the plasterwork for shipbuilder, James Peake's sumptuous mansion, Beaconsfield.

241-243 Pownal Street is Georgian influenced in its design, with its symmetrical front facade, hipped roof and rectangular plan. The Georgian style emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. The large number of windows arranged symmetrically on the facade makes an impression. According to Irene Rogers 1983 book, Charlottetown: The Life In Its Buildings, the building was referred to as "the smiling house" perhaps because of its large number of windows.

The large building has been home to various individuals throughout history including Samuel B. French and Melville Andrew. An attractive building in a commanding position, 241-243 Pownal Street helps support the Pownal and Euston Street streetscapes.

#0002q

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Georgian inspired character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 241-243 Pownal Street:
- The symmetrical tall massing of the building
- The wooden shingle cladding with door and window mouldings painted in a contrasting colour
- The hipped roof with its elaborate entablature and under eave dentils
- The style and symmetrical placement of the windows
- The mouldings of the third floor windows which feature dentil detailing
- The style and placement of the doors with their transom lights above
- The size and shape of the chimneys
Other character-defining elements of 241-243 Pownal Street include:
- The location of the building on the corner of Pownal and Euston Streets

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0002q