19 Ole King Square

19 Ole King Square, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
19 Ole King Square

19 Ole King Square
William Hodgson House

Description du lieu patrimonial

19 Ole King Square is a wood framed Maritime Vernacular style house located near historic King Square. It was likely built by carpenter William Hodgson for his own use. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 19 Ole King Square lies in its association with various Charlottetown residents; its role as a good example of mid Nineteenth Century housing in the City; and its importance to the streetscape.

Although it is unclear when 19 Ole King Square was built, William Hodgson received the land from his brothers, Honourable Robert (who would become the first native born Lt. Governor of PEI), Joseph William, Daniel and Christopher, in 1834. It had been part of their father, Attorney General Robert Hodgson's estate when he passed away in 1811. According to a census taken in 1848, William Hodgson was living at 19 Ole King Square and when he died in 1862, he was still a resident of the home. Hodgson was a local carpenter and it is likely that he built this home and several others around Charlottetown.

The home stayed in his family's possession for a time, but by 1890, a local grocer by the name of Patrick Duffy had become owner of the home. According to local directories, Clara Smith, the widow of Josiah Smith, lived at the home in 1915. Later in 1925, W.G. Brennan is listed at the residence and by 1950, the home was occupied by a member of the RCMP, Peter Jay and his wife Mary.

19 Ole King Square was influenced by the Maritime Vernacular Cottage style of architecture. The style was common in mid 1800s Charlottetown. A distinctively Maritime style, its features include a rectangular plan, a central doorway and a large, centrally placed wall dormer. This house also includes two smaller roof dormers on either side of the wall dormer. A well kept and attractive home that is located next to a very similarly styled home, it plays an important role in supporting the streetscape.

19 Ole King Square faces onto historic King Square. King Square was one of four public squares laid out in the 1771 plan of Charlottetown by Governor Walter Patterson and Surveyor Thomas Wright. Originally, the area nearby was residential and included light industry and a manufacturing community.

#0002u

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Maritime Vernacular Cottage style influenced character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 19 Ole King Square:
- The overall massing of the building and its wood frame construction
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour
- The roof that was once a gable roof but has been altered in the rear so that it does not have the typical slope that it once had.
- The large gabled wall dormer and the two smaller roof dormers on either side of it
- The style and symmetrical placement of the windows including the tall first floor windows symmetrically placed with two on each side of the door
- The centrally placed paired dormer windows and the smaller dormer windows
- The style and central placement of the door with its three paned transom light above
- The placement and size of the chimney

Other character-defining elements include:
- The location of the home facing on to King Square

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0002u