703-705 St. George Street

703-705 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/07/15

703-705 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
South West Elevation
703-705 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North Elevation
703-705 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
East Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

703-705 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built ca. 1900 in the Queen Anne Revival style. It is a two and one half storey residence with a medium gabled roof with two shed dormers. The property is located on Upper St. George Street adjacent to the street surrounded by heritage properties. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The architectural value of the building, as recognized by its municipal designation, is its intact Queen Anne Revival style. The two-and-one-half storey wooden building is in excellent condition and has a gabled roof with one shed dormer on each side. The building contains much of its original exterior details and sits on a full brick foundation. The wooden building is covered with wooden clapboards and corner boards. There are decorative wooden shingles below the peak above the pediment. There is a pair of rectangular bay windows on the west and another on the east façade each with hipped roofs. Although both bays are approximately the same size, the west bay has three double hung wood windows which are narrower than the two on the east bay. There is a circular window on the second floor over the central main doorway which has moulded wooden trim. The main door has a moulded rail and flush panels. The main windows are two pane windows. The front full verandah is built of wood with turned supports, spindle work frieze decoration and fluted brackets (gingerbread) with spindle work balustrades. The back door is at the indented porch on the west surmounted by a cantilevered room with exposed support brackets. It is surrounded by other heritage residential buildings and compliments the streetscape.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #291, 703-705 St. George Street, Annapolis Heritage Society

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of 703-705 St. George Street relate to its intact Queen Anne Revival style and include:

- two-and-one-half storeys;
- wood frame;