Bateman United Church

Gravelbourg RM 104, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Front facade; Mike Fedyk, 2006.
Front elevation, 2006.

Bateman Presbyterian Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Bateman United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying one block in the former Hamlet of Bateman, located approximately 30 kilometres north-west of the Town of Gravelbourg in the Rural Municipality of Gravelbourg No. 104. The property features a large, Gothic-inspired brick church which was built between 1919 and 1926.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Bateman United Church lies in its status as one of the earliest churches in the area. Originally a Presbyterian church, the building’s basement was built in 1919 where services were held until 1926. By that year, the congregation had joined the United Church and the remainder of the building was completed. The basement, used as a community hall, is a large single room, which incorporates a kitchen. Although regular Sunday services have been discontinued, the church is still used for special services, weddings and funerals.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The exterior displays late-Gothic Revival influences, particularly evident in the crenelated bell tower, the gable roof and pointed-arch windows with tracery. These features make the property a distinctive landmark in the area.

Heritage value also lies in its historical integrity which dates back to the early-twentieth century. Its brick construction has been maintained in its original form and stands in commemoration of its former congregation. The interior features a simple, oak-accented sanctuary with an oak pulpit and choir loft. Below the arched ceiling, two aisles separate three rows of curved solid-oak pews.

Rural Municipality of Gravelbourg No. 104 Bylaw 1-83.

The heritage value of Bateman United Church lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as one of the earliest churches in the district, such as the basement and its situation on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the building’s architecture, such as its brick interior and exterior walls, crenellated bell tower, gable roof, pointed-arch windows and tracery, arched ceiling, oak-accentuated sanctuary and choir loft.
-those elements that reflect the property’s historical integrity, such as the brick walls, simple oak-accented sanctuary, oak pulpit, choir loft and curved solid-oak pews.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)