Former Rosenke farm residence, now known as Flowing Well Manor

Lawtonia RM 135, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Front elevation; Clint Roberston, 2006.
Front Elevation, 2006

Flowing Well Manor
Rosenke Farm Residence

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Former Rosenke farm residence, now known as Flowing Well Manor is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Lawtonia No. 135, 16 kilometres north of the Village of Hodgeville. The property features a 1 1/2-storey, pattern book-type house constructed in 1927, which has a side gable roof and shed roof dormers.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Former Rosenke farm residence, now known as Flowing Well Manor, formerly known as the Henry Rosenke Farmhouse, lies in its representation of 1920s residential architecture. Built in 1927, the well-built farmhouse is unique for the masonry and pebble mixture poured into its walls to add stability, which exemplifies the quality workmanship of its construction. Probably a pattern book design, the house is distinguished by its side gable roof and shed roof dormers.

The property is also of heritage value for its association with Henry Rosenke. Mr. Rosenke, a native of Germany and an early settler in the area with his wife Olga, had the house constructed on the property, which he homesteaded in 1909. Notably, the house was occupied by the Rosenke family until 1983 and remained in family ownership until 1996.

Heritage value also resides in its association with the historic Johann Reichenberg farmstead, also known as 'Flowing Well', due to the important artesian well on site. During the period before railway branch lines, settlers travelling to and from the C.P.R. mainline at Morse would use this site as a stopping place. Moved to its present situation in 1997, the former Rosenke Residence is now situated at 'Flowing Well.'

Rural Municipality of Lawtonia No. 135 Bylaw No. 3/99.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Former Rosenke farm residence, now known as Flowing Well Manor resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with Flowing Well, including it location at the former Johann Reichenberg farmstead;
-those elements that reflect the property’s representation of 1920 residential architecture, including its 1 1/2-storey, rectangular plan with front and rear porch (enclosed) extensions; side gable roof with closed tongue-and-groove soffit, and shed roof dormers; wood-frame construction with bevelled siding, masonry and stone wall fill; double-hung, wooden sash windows; its floor plan arranged around a central staircase; staircase balustrade, window and door casing, and trim; a v-joint planter built into the bay window; damper with chains for the original heating system; v-joint porch walls with plaster and lath.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)