Victoria United Church

106 Nelson Street, Victoria, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing west elevation; Province of PEI, 2006
Showing east elevation; Province of PEI, 2006
Showing interior window detail; Province of PEI, 2006

Victoria Wesleyan Methodist Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The former Victoria United Church is the oldest surviving church building in the Village of Victoria. The structure is located on a treed lot on Nelson Street. It is well preserved with a central entrance tower and clapboard siding. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The former Victoria United Church is valued as the oldest ecclesiastical building in the Village of Victoria and for its well preserved Gothic Revival architectural details. The church was completed in 1877, when the octagonal steeple was lowered into place by a system of horses and pulleys. Less than one year before, local carpenter, Lloyd French, had been hired to begin the work. The lot, lying just north of the village, had been secured from Adam Rogerson.

The original congregation was Wesleyan Methodist. The new church allowed Victoria to become part of the Tryon/Bedeque Methodist circuit. Methodism had first come to PEI in 1775 when Benjamin Chappell came from London, England. He was a personal friend of the founder, Rev. John Wesley. In 1884, various branches of the Methodist faith merged to form the Methodist Church in Canada. In 1925, this group merged with the Congregational Church and two thirds of the Presbyterian Church to form the United Church of Canada.

The Gothic Revival style of the building is well maintained. The tall round arch windows of the tower and side elevations have elegant tracery and are capped by decorative round hood mouldings. The body of the church has a gable roof with eave returns and decorative eave bracketting. The central tower is segmented in three stages and topped by a spiked steeple and weather vane. The cladding is clapboard framed by simple corner boards.

In the 1940s, the tower was struck by lightning, breaking the original nails that had fastened the steeple. These were promptly replaced by copper nails found at the Wright Brothers' General Store. They were left over from Victoria's shipbuilding era.

One of the largest community events in Victoria happened at the Church in July 2002, when people gathered for the funeral of Senator Heath MacQuarrie, a native son of the village.

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Gothic Revival style of the building:

- The overall massing and vertical emphasis of the building