Cloverdale United Church

17553 58A Avenue, Surrey, Colombie-Britannique, V3S, Canada

Exterior view of Cloverdale United Church; City of Surrey, 2004
Oblique view

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Cloverdale United Church is a stucco-clad Gothic Revival-inspired church with a later bell tower and spire at the southeast corner. Its height and massing, combined with its prominent location adjacent to the Cloverdale by-pass on a slight rise, make this a local landmark. The church is situated within a context of single-family residential housing, an asphalt parking lot and a playground, and there are several significant trees on the site.

Valeur patrimoniale

Cloverdale United Church is significant as a demonstration of community spirit in Cloverdale, at a time when this was the administrative and commercial centre of Surrey. The local population was increasing rapidly after the Second World War. As the local United Church congregation grew, a larger church was required, and this building was constructed using volunteer labour. This church continues to have an active congregation, illustrating its ongoing role within the community as an important place of worship and kinship.

Built in 1949-50, Cloverdale United Church is valued as a good and late example of the persistence of the Gothic Revival style, and as a transitional example of the influence of Modern architecture. While the traditional influence is seen in the Gothic pointed-arched windows, steeply pitched gabled roof and bell tower with spire, the influence of modernism may be seen in the plain smooth walls and overall lack of applied ornamentation.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey

Key elements that define the heritage character of Cloverdale United Church include its:
- prominent location situated on a slight rise on a corner lot, with significant mature trees
- continuous use as a church since the time of construction
- ecclesiastical form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-storey plus basement height and irregular, rectangular plan with transepts, prominent bell tower and rear extension
- steeply pitched front gabled roof with side gabled extensions
- concrete foundation and wood-frame construction with stucco-clad exterior
- Gothic Revival style elements such as its steeply pitched roof, Gothic pointed-arch windows, leaded windows, pegged wooden front doors with original hardware and front entrance with pointed-arch opening
- additional exterior elements such as its partially inset bell tower with pyramidal bellcast roof, rectangular nave with transepts and plain wooden window surrounds
- fenestration, including: stained glass panels; leaded pointed-arch windows containing operable pivotal insets on the side elevations; pointed-arch stained glass window with floral motif on the front elevation; and leaded, multi-paned double-hung wooden-sash window
- original interior features, including: chamfered-profile nave ceiling with applied acoustical tiles: cantilevered balcony; fir woodwork such as pews, wainscoting, and door and window trim; halfpace stair in narthex with fir balustrade; hanging glass globe ceiling fixtures; chancel opening with impressed design and coved ceiling in chancel; and Gothic arched detailing used for the chancel niche, panelling, pulpit, lectern and railing
- associated landscape features such as mature trees

Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey