10 Main Street

10 Main Street, Victoria, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing north west elevation; Province of PEI, 2005
10 Main Street
Showing north west elevation in 1895; PEI PARO Accession #:  3466 HF72.66.20.7
Neil Penpraise and others pose in front of house

Description du lieu patrimonial

Prominently located in the Village of Victoria, 10 Main Street is an attractive Late Victorian Plain style house with a gable roof. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

10 Main Street is valued for its well preserved Late Victorian Plain style architecture; for its association with various former residents of Victoria; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

Meacham's 1880 Atlas of PEI indicates that the property then belonged to Richard Lea. In 1890, local merchant, Neil Penpraise (1851-1938) purchased the property from Lea. It is not clear whether the current house was already in existance or was built by Penpraise as his residence. It is known that Penpraise operated the adjacent general store, now known as the Landmark Café.

By July 1920, Penpraise sold the house and moved to quarters above the general store. The new resident of the house was Mrs. Louise Dougherty, the widow of a Dr. Dougherty. Later residents of the home have included Florence McEwen, Lewis Irving MacLeod, and the Craig family.

The style of the home is Late Victorian Plain - a form known for its simple design which was popular from 1880-1915. The steeply pitched gable roof with the gable end facing the street and the internal chimney terminating at the ridge is typical of the style. The wood shingle and clapboard cladding and simple window and door fenestration is also a hallmark.

Little extravagance has been added except for the window caps, the stained glass in the front door of the west facade, and the side porch of the north elevation. The porch's original gingerbread trim has survived - despite the addition of a modern car park roof.

The home at 10 Main Street remains a prominent landmark on Main Street and contributes to the overall streetscape of the Village of Victoria.

File #: 4310-20/V14

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Late Victorian Plain style of 10 Main Street:

- The simplistic design of the house with its single gable roof and one-and-one-half storey wooden construction
- The internal chimney terminating at the roof ridge
- The decorative hood mouldings over the windows and doors
- The building's wood-framed construction
- The covered wooden porch with decorative posts with brackets
- Original doors on the side, back, and front door which has a stained glass window
- Cedar shingles on the south and east walls and clapboard on the north and west walls

Other character-defining elements of 10 Main Street include:

- This building's prominent location on Main Street making it an important aspect of the overall Victoria streetscape

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire