George and Mary Lake House Municipal Heritage Site

Fortune, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0E, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2006/06/19

View looking south of the George and Mary Lake House in Fortune, NL.  Photo taken April 2006.; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2006
George and Mary Lake House, Fortune, NL
View looking east of the George and Mary Lake House in Fortune, NL. Photo taken April 2006. ; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2006
View looking west of the George and Mary Lake House in Fortune, NL. ; HFNL 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

The George and Mary Lake House is a two storey, wooden structure with a steeply pitched gable roof. Located in Fortune, NL, it is believed to have been constructed around 1900 by John Lake. The designation includes the house and surrounding land.

Valeur patrimoniale

The George and Mary Lake House has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of Fortune because of its aesthetic and cultural values.

Aesthetically, the George and Mary Lake House is significant because it is a good regional example of a type of vernacular design once typical in the Fortune area, featuring a steeply pitched gable roof and primary entrances on the gable ends. Modest, utilitarian dwellings were often built by fishing families in small outport communities like Fortune during the early twentieth century. It is reflective of the local building tradition in the area, utilizing narrow wooden clapboard on the exterior of the house with plain flat trim dressing the windows, doors and corners. Unlike a number of early twentieth century houses in the community, this home has escaped the trend of modernization and has retained its overall shape, including the original roof form.

Of further aesthetic value is the associated fenced yard that is typical of land use patterns within the town of Fortune. While many outports show a linear arrangement of dwellings oriented towards the ocean, Fortune presents a grid-like arrangement. As a result, most dwellings had a small parcel of associated land, often accentuated with a fence. With the evolution of building styles and the expansion of the town’s residential area, this pattern of land use harkens back to an earlier period in the town’s development.

The George and Mary Lake House has cultural value as it a physical symbol of a particular time, place and occupation. In early twentieth century outport Newfoundland most fishing families built modest homes that were within the means of their similarly modest incomes. There was great uniformity in house design, a physical symbol of the homogeneity of residents in these communities.

Source: Town of Fortune Regular Council Meeting June 19, 2006.

All features which relate to the aesthetic and cultural value of the house including: