Royal Canadian Legion - Kamsack Branch No. 24

324 2nd Street, Kamsack, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2005/01/24

Front facade of the Royal Canadian Legion - Kamsack Branch No. 24, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Front elevation.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Royal Canadian Legion—Kamsack Branch No. 24 is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two lots on 2nd Street in the Town of Kamsack. The property features a white, two-storey residential building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Royal Canadian Legion-Kamsack Branch No. 24 resides in its association with the development of Kamsack. The hall’s location, size and use of Georgian Revival elements make it one of the most prominent buildings in Kamsack. This spacious former residence was built as the home of businessman and municipal politician Harold Harvey in 1908. The Kamsack branch of the Royal Canadian Legion acquired it in 1946 to replace the hall they had outgrown. Although much of the interior has been remodelled, the large fireplace on the first floor and the division of the rooms on the third floor are reminders of its residential use.

Heritage value also lies in the Hall’s association with the Kamsack Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion. The hall has been the centre of Legion activity in Kamsack since it was acquired in 1946. Between 1946 and 1948, the second and third floors were divided into suites and rented to married veterans. The first floor was converted into a hall where large functions continue to be held. After 1948, the second floor was converted into a clubroom for members. A 1972 addition that nearly doubled the size of the first and second floors reflects the legion’s central place in this community.

Town of Kamsack Bylaw No. 29/2004.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Royal Canadian Legion-Kamsack Branch No. 24 resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of its architecture reflecting its Georgian Revival style, such as the form and massing, low-pitched roof and portico;
-those elements reflecting its domestic use, such as the division of the third floor rooms and the fireplace;
-those elements reflecting its association with the Legion, such as the open rooms on first and second floor.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)