Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum

First Avenue South, Pelly, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1984/10/04

View of former school at Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum featuring the front facade, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Former school building
View of the railway station Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum featuring the fromer trackside facade, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Railway station at the museum

Canadian Northern Station

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a spacious lot in the Village of Pelly. The property features a two-storey brick building completed in 1912 and a wood-frame railway station that was moved to the site in 1979.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum resides in its long association with public education. Completed in 1912, the village’s only public school occupied the building until moving to a new facility in 1967. Acquired by the Village in 1970, it has since housed the Fort Pelly Livingstone Museum. In 1979, the Museum acquired the Pelly railway station and moved it to its current site. Constructed by the Canadian Northern Railway in 1909, this third class railway station is used as an educational resource that emphasises the importance of the railway system to the development of Pelly.

The heritage value of the Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum also lies in its design and Georgian Revival architecture. Prior to 1914, it was common for the design of even modest public buildings to express a sense of grandeur. The Midhurst School District #1530 constructed this school in 1912. The addition of the east wing in 1923 added to the Georgian character of the building by enhancing the symmetry of the façade.

Village of Pelly Bylaw No. 7-84.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Fort Pelly-Livingstone Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that embody the building's association with public education, such as the interior floor plan, the cloakroom, the blackboard, the fire escape and the buildings orientation on its original lot;
-those elements embodying the building’s Georgian Revival architecture, such as the size, symmetrical massing, projecting central portion of the façade, roofline, pediment, dormers, hip roof, projecting eaves, decorative columns, the segmented double-hung windows including the fanlight;
-those elements necessary to preserve the historical integrity of the railway station, such as its roofline, doors and window arrangements, projecting eaves with brackets, signboard.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)