Heber John Abbott House Municipal Heritage Building

Bonavista, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0C, Canada

Side profile of Heber John Abbott House, Bonavista after restoration, circa 1997; HFNL 2006
Heber John Abbott House, Bonavista, circa 1997
Exterior view of Heber John Abbott House, Bonavista, circa 1994, before restoration; HFNL 2006
Heber John Abbott House before restoration

Description du lieu patrimonial

Heber John Abbott House is a painted, wooden, two storey, square dwelling with a symmetrical façade and hipped roof. It is located at 050 Cape Shore Road in the Bayley’s Cove area of Bonavista. The municipal heritage designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

Heber John Abbott House is designated as a municipal heritage building owing to its aesthetic and historic values.

Heber John Abbott House has aesthetic value as an early example of a full studded hipped roof home. It is typical of the earliest mode of construction in Newfoundland and Labrador using the full studded method and a rare, remaining example. The hipped roof house is typical of 19th century construction when the use of wide cornerboards, narrow clapboard and a single entrance was common. The simple form of this house is offset by its symmetrical three bay facade with 3/6 and 6/6 single hung windows. The pronounced rain caps are bracketed with bold drip mouldings and the front facade is in striking contrast with the rear where a single door is the only feature. The decorative elements of the windows add character to an otherwise simple structure.

The historic value of Heber John Abbott House rests in part in its age, as its estimated date of construction circa 1840 to1860. Since few “ordinary” houses remain from this period, Heber John Abbott House is an important reminder of an aspect of an earlier era. It is representative of a typical period home that an “average” person may have owned.

Source: Town of Bonavista Town Council meeting minutes of 2006/08/14

Exterior elements including:

-3 bay façade with symmetrical facade;
-regular fenestration of 3/6 and 6/6 windows;
-2 storey structure;
-full studded construction;
-dimensions;
-prominent rain caps supported by large brackets;
-drip mouldings;
-hip roof;
-central chimney;
-wide corner boards;
-narrow wooden clapboard;
-and single rear entrance.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Municipalités de TNL

Municipalities Act

Terre, structure ou édifice patrimonial municipal

2004/08/14

Town of Bonavista, PO Box 279. Bonavista, NL, A0C 1B0

Heber John Abbott House, Bailey

Heber John Abbott House

The Abbott House is a two storey, hipped roof, full-studded house located on Cape Shore Road in Bayley’s Cove, Bonavista Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the…