175 King Street

175 King Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
175 King Street
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
175 King Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

175 King Street is a wood framed, Maritime Vernacular Cottage located in the southeastern part of Charlottetown. The area was settled quite early and contains a number of heritage homes of varying ages and architectural styles. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 175 King Street lies in its Maritime Vernacular Cottage influenced architecture and its role in supporting the King Street streetscape.

Local carpenter, John Smallwood built 175 King Street between 1855 and 1863. Like a number of homes in the area, his home was built in the Maritime Vernacular Cottage style. The style was common in mid 19th Century Charlottetown. A distinctively Maritime style, its features include a rectangular plan, a central doorway and a large, centrally placed dormer. Located in an area with a number of heritage homes, including a similarly styled house across the street at 176 King Street, the house helps support the streetscape.

It is unclear whether John Smallwood ever lived in the house, however the Ballingall's Directory for 1914, lists Patrick Trainor, a local butcher, at 175 King Street. A later owner of the home was a Mr. Doyle.

#1411

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Maritime Vernacular Cottage style character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 175 King Street:

- The overall massing of the building
- The simple trim painted in a contrasting colour
- The placement of the windows, particularly the two windows on either side of the front door and the paired windows in the dormer
- The size and central placement of the door with gable canopy roof
- The gable roofline, with centrally placed gable dormer