Nixon Residence

1234 Ridgeway Avenue, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/07/10

Exterior view of the Nixon Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1911/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Nixon Residence is a one and one-half storey, wood-frame Edwardian-era cottage. Located in a residential area comprised of houses of various ages, the Nixon Residence stands out for its wraparound verandah and high bellcast roof.

Valeur patrimoniale

Constructed in 1911, the Nixon Residence is of heritage value as part of North Vancouver's early twentieth century residential development boom. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development. Comfortable suburban housing such as this appealed to a broad spectrum of the middle class, many of whom commuted to Vancouver. This house was built for David Warner Nixon (1890-1968), a building contractor who never resided here, illustrating the speculative building market of the time.

The Nixon Residence is also significant for its sophisticated architecture, which is more elaborate than other cottages of the same period and features a wraparound verandah, and large window assemblies with stained glass transom lights. Its architect, Alexander Law (1874-1956), was one of many drawn to western Canada during the boom years. Scottish-born and trained, Law arrived in North Vancouver by 1907, and was a prolific architect and builder during the boom years prior to the First World War. Law was primarily engaged in designing and constructing residential homes on a speculative basis, first for the Elder Murray Company and then for his own firm.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Nixon Residence include its:
- location within a context of single family homes, in line with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey plus basement height, and square plan
- high hipped roof with two hipped roof dormers; closed eaves with tongue-and-groove soffits; and dentil detail frieze under soffits
- wood-frame construction, with narrow lapped wooden siding, cornerboards, and wooden window and door casings
- exterior features such as: open, wraparound verandah with square columns and balusters; external red-brick chimney; panelled, glazed entry door; and exterior basement doorway
- consistent use of wooden sash casement windows with leaded, stained glass transom lights

Alexander Law