240 East 10th Street Residence

240 East 10th Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/07/10

Exterior view of the 240 East 10th Street Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1912/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The 240 East 10th Street Residence is a two-storey wood-frame house with modest Craftsman detailing that includes characteristic triangular eave brackets. This Edwardian-era house is located mid-block, in the East 10th Street cluster of historic houses.

Valeur patrimoniale

The 240 East 10th Street Residence was built in 1912 on a speculative basis and provides evidence of the intense development that occurred on East 10th Street and in greater North Vancouver during the 'Boom Years'. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development.

This house was built as a speculative investment for local shipwright, Frederick McAlpine (1870-1947), and illustrates the nature of early residential architecture in North Vancouver, built to house the area's burgeoning middle-class. The front gabled roof house features design elements typical of the period. This residence is part of a cluster of historic houses on East 10th Street that date from the same time period.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the 240 East 10th Street Residence include its:
- setback from street in line with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its regular, rectangular, two-storey plus basement height, front gabled roof and square-sided bay windows
- wood-frame construction, with narrow bevelled wooden siding at the ground floor and cedar shingles at the second floor, and wide band boards
- Craftsman detailing including: triangular eave brackets; and open eaves with exposed rafter tails and purlins
- additional exterior elements, such as: open front porch with balcony above with square columns, posts and balusters; projecting second floor front balcony; and open rear porch
- double-hung 1-over-1 wooden sash windows in single, double, and triple assembly, and attic casement windows

Frederick McAlpine

City of North Vancouver Planning Department