132 Nelson Street

132 Nelson Street, Victoria, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing south elevation; Province of PEI, 2005
132 Nelson Street
Showing north elevation; Province of PEI, 2005
132 Nelson Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

The house at 132 Nelson Street in the Village of Victoria is a two storey wood shingled Georgian influenced home. Decorative eave brackets and a full verandah accent the building which faces the street. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

132 Nelson Street is valued for its Georgian influenced architectural style; its association with former residents of Victoria; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

It is believed the home was built between 1850 and 1860 by Dr. H.B. Hillcoat who had emigrated from England. Cecilia, his wife, died in 1854 and was interred at the nearby St. John's Anglican Church. Dr. Hillcoat, his two sons, and a servant sold the property and returned to the United Kingdom. One report says they were lost at sea.

The house was next owned by Matthew Rogerson (1810-1875) who had emigrated from Scotland in 1840. He was a farmer and skilled carpenter. His son, Adam Rogerson (1845-1918) leased the property to Ed MacVittie in 1876. In 1885, it passed to John Bourn Lea and in 1906 to Johnston Lord. Lord was both a lobster fisher and schooner captain.

The symmetrical facade of the house and central entrance demonstrate qualities of the Georgian style. Although some alterations have occurred, the house maintains its paired eave brackets, pronounced eave returns, and window hood mouldings.

With its long history in the Village and as an example of a Georgian style residence, 132 Nelson Street continues to contribute to its streetscape.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
File #: 4310-20/V24

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Georgian heritage value of 132 Nelson Street:

- The massing of the wood framed building with its full two storeys
- The symmetrical façade with central doorway and three bays
- The cedar shingled exterior
- The original Island sandstone foundation
- The placement and size of the windows with the slightly shorter windows on the second floor and the taller windows at street level
- The simple contrasting wood trim running throughout the facade
- The steep pitch of the gable roof with large eave returns at the gable ends
- The style and placement of the brick chimney
- The original ornate paired wooden bracketing along the eaves
- The decorative wooden lintels and hood mouldings over the windows and doors

Other character-defining elements of 132 Nelson Street include:

- The location of this house on Nelson Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2006/11/15

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/V24