Hansbrough Residence

426 East 10th Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/07/10

Exterior view of the Hansbrough Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1912/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Hansbrough Residence is a one and one-half storey wood-frame house which features a full-width open verandah. This Edwardian-era house is located mid-block, in the East 10th Street cluster of historic houses.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1912, the Hansbrough Residence provides evidence of the intense speculative development that occurred on East 10th Street and in North Vancouver during the 'Boom Years' of the early twentieth century. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development.

Modestly detailed, the Hansbrough Residence illustrates the nature of early residential architecture in North Vancouver, built to house the area's burgeoning middle-class such as its first residents, contractor William Wirt Hansbrough (1875-1917), and his wife, Elizabeth. The front gabled roof house features design elements typical of the period.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Hansbrough Residence include its:
- setback consistent with adjacent residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its regular, rectangular plan, one and one-half storey plus basement height, front gabled roof and bay window
- wood-frame construction with narrow wooden bevelled siding, cornerboards, a shingled front gable peak and wooden tongue-and-groove soffits
- additional exterior elements including a full-width open verandah with square columns and balusters, and glazed, panelled front door
- double-hung wooden sash windows with leaded upper sashes; fixed window in the front gable; and leaded glass foyer window
- associated mature landscape including a holly bush on the west side and fruit trees at the rear

City of North Vancouver Planning Department