Edington Residence

848 East 6th Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/07/10

Exterior view of the Edington Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005

1912/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Edington Residence is a two-storey wood-frame house. Located close to the Grand Boulevard development, and situated on a prominent corner lot, this Edwardian-era residence has commanding views south to the Fraser River and east to Burnaby Mountain.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1912, the Edington Residence is an example of the middle-class housing that proliferated in North Vancouver during the development boom of the early twentieth century. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development.

Significant due to its tall proportions, elevated setting and prominent corner verandah, this house retains a high degree of original material and integrity. Elements typical of the Arts and Crafts influence embellish a functional floor plan that takes advantage of the sloping site and natural light. Charles Frederick Edington (1888-1965) and his wife, Ada May (nee Bell, 1886-1983) built this commodious residence. Charles Edington was a motorman for the B.C. Electric Railway, one of Vancouver's primary intercity transportation companies that ran electric tramways throughout the greater Vancouver area from 1897 to 1958, and greatly influenced the expansion of suburban neighbourhoods in North Vancouver.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Edington Residence include its:
- situation on a corner lot, set back from the street consistent with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey plus full basement height, functional L-shaped floor plan and compound gabled roof
- wood-frame construction with bevelled wooden siding on the first storey and bellcast shingle cladding on the second storey, wooden frieze, beltcourse and closed eaves with tongue-and-groove soffits
- additional exterior elements such as cornice returns; partial-width open verandah with square columns and balusters, with rounded decorative arch supports; second storey balcony over verandah; and internal red-brick chimney
- wooden sash casement windows in double and triple assembly with awning transom lights

City of North Vancouver Planning Department