Sicot/Burmester Residence

621 West 15th Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7M, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/07/10

Exterior view of the Sicot/Burmester Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005
Rear (north) elevation

1912/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Sicot/Burmester Residence is a finely-detailed Arts and Crafts bungalow, located on a secluded lot at the end of a cul-de-sac. Distinguished by its broad side gable roof, it is situated overlooking a steep ravine.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1912, the Sicot/Burmester Residence is valued for its picturesque Arts and Crafts architecture. The sophisticated detailing includes broad overhanging eaves with massive triangular eave brackets, and a rustic granite chimney. Characteristic of the Arts and Crafts style, it is closely integrated with its setting, located above a creek and facing a steep ravine. The south-facing verandah offered exceptional views south to Burrard Inlet. This is a rare surviving example of the residential work of architect Reyburn Jameson, who was active in North Vancouver from 1911 to 1912.

The Sicot/Burmester Residence is also of heritage value for its association with the early development history of North Vancouver. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development. The Sicot/Burmester Residence was built at the height of this boom for Adolphine Sicot and Charles Mansel Burmester just prior to their marriage in 1913. Burmester was a partner in the firm Palmer, Burmester & von Graevenitz, which developed North Vancouver's prestigious Tempe Heights subdivision, as well as other residential property during the period.

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Sicot/Burmester Residence include its:
- elevated, secluded setting at the edge of a ravine and creek with views south to Burrard Inlet
- orientation, with the front of the house facing the southward view, with the back of the house facing the access street
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by one and one-half storey square plan; broad side gabled roof with a shed roof and gabled roof dormers, and an extended rear slope
- wood-frame construction with cedar shingle wall and roof cladding
- Arts and Crafts elements such as heavy timber triangular eave brackets, overhanging gable peak supported by decorative exposed beams, square-sided bay windows with bracket supports, and rustic granite internal chimney
- additional exterior details such as a deeply recessed front entrance and front verandah with square columns
- leaded wooden sash casement windows and double-hung 1-over-1 wooden sash windows
- associated landscape features such as native forest backdrop and mature garden setting