306 Fitzroy Street

306 Fitzroy Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
306 Fitzroy Street
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
306 Fitzroy Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

306 Fitzroy Street is a wood framed, Colonial Revival inspired home which features a pedimented gable with a palladian window. It is located among a number of heritage homes in an area of the City where a large number of individuals associated with the local railway resided. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 306 Fitzroy Street lies in its Colonial Revival influenced architecture; its association with early residents of the City; and its role in supporting the Hillsborough Street streetscape.

306 Fitzroy Street is a Colonial Revival inspired home. The Colonial Revival style came to Prince Edward Island as a result of the Island's familial and economic connections with New England, where the style emerged in the 1880s. It was based on North American models and was an effort to simplify and adapt the forms of earlier architectural styles to contemporary needs. A popular style in Charlottetown from approximately 1890 until 1940, 306 Fitzroy Street's Colonial Revival influenced features include the stacked bay windows, the Palladian window in the centre of the pedimented gable and the attractive verandah that runs the entire length of the facade.

306 Fitzroy Street was built at some point around 1900. It is not clear who built the home but it has been speculated that a Mr. Winchester was the original owner or tenant. Engineer, Lemuel Winchester was listed as the owner in 1924-1925. A later owner of the building was Glen MacLean. Although it was probably originally a single family dwelling, 306 Fitzroy Street is now used as an apartment building.

A well preserved example of its style in the City and located among a number of other heritage buildings, it continues to support the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

#0005b

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements contribute to the Colonial Revival influenced heritage value of 306 Fitzroy Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two and one half storeys
- The wood frame construction
- The wood shingle cladding
- The wood exterior with mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the door and window surrounds, the cornices, the beltcourses, and the columns and balustrade of the verandah
- The asymmetrical façade
- The verandah with its columns, cornice and balustrade
- The pedimented gable roof facing the street
- The style and placement of the windows, particularly the stacked bay windows of the main floor, the sash window of the second floor and the Palladian window within the centre of the gable
- The size and placement of the doors, particularly the two doors that are side by side and the door on the west side of the building leading into a porch
- The shed dormer of the roof

Other character-defining elements include:

- The location of the building on Fitzroy Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005b