201-203 Euston Street

201-203 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

201-203 Euston Street is a two and one half storey wood framed, double dwelling with a gable roof and stacked canted bay windows. The double dwelling is located on the corner of Walthen Drive and Euston Street, among a number of heritage properties. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 201-203 Euston Street lies in its role as a double dwelling built over two separate parcels of land; its association with various residents of Charlottetown; and its role in supporting the Euston Street and Walthen Drive streetscape.

Although not a common practice now, in the 19th Century it was common for two landowners to build one large structure over two pieces of land and still maintain ownership of each half. 201-203 Euston Street was constructed in 1860 for William Galloway and James Bain. The two men were plasterers by trade. Each leased 26 and a half feet of frontage on Euston Street for 999 years, as was a common practice of the day. Fifteen years later, James Bain moved to Ontario and assigned his lease to Wesleyan minister, Reverend Jeremiah V. Jost. By 1915, the double dwelling was still owned by Reverend Jost and Mrs. Galloway. Later owners of the home included H. Shama and W. Thompson. A later tenant was D. Gillis.

The architecture of the home is Georgian inspired with various details from other styles.
The Georgian style is one of the most common architectural styles on Prince Edward Island. It emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. 201-203 Euston Street's Georgian inspired features include a gable roof, symmetrical massing and simple mouldings. The 201 Euston Street side of the building in particular exhibits Georgian characteristics, while the 203 Euston Street side of the building has more decorative details, such as stacked canted bay windows topped by a conical shaped roof, fish scale shingles, a small flat roofed dormer, and a pedimented gable roof above the entrance.

As an example of a home that was constructed by two different owners, each side of the home reflects the differing tastes of its former owners. 201-203 Euston Street plays an important role in supporting the Euston Street and Walthen Drive streetscapes.

#0005f

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 201-203 Euston Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two and one half storeys
- The shingled exterior with some fish scale shingles near the top of the canted bay windows
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the window and door surrounds
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the stacked canted bay windows of the east side, the sash windows and the small flat roofed dormer window
- The size and placement of the doors, particularly the door of the east side with a gabled porch and the door of the west side with its transom and sidelights
- The gable roof with eaves returns
- The size, shape and placement of the separated brick chimneys
- The large addition on the back of the building

Other character-defining elements include:

- The location of the building on the corner of Euston Street and Walthen Drive and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005f