William Stalker Homestead

43 South Street, Lockeport, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1988/01/25

Front elevation, William Stalker Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front elevation
Rear and west elevation, William Stalker Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Rear and west elevation
Locke Family Streetscape monument, located near the William Stalker Homestead property, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Locke Family Streetscape monument

Description du lieu patrimonial

The William Stalker Homestead is located on the south side of South Street overlooking Lockeport Harbour to the north in Lockeport, NS. The William Stalker Homestead was built in 1836 by William Stalker after his marriage to Elizabeth Locke, a descendant of Jonathan Locke, one of the original settlers of Lockeport. The building and property are included in the provincial designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The William Stalker Homestead is valued because it is one of five houses forming a family related streetscape of carefully preserved buildings in Nova Scotia that include a combination of Greek Revival, Second Empire and in the William Stalker Homestead, Colonial Vernacular style.

This house was built in 1836 by William Stalker, a shipwright who was married to Elizabeth Locke, daughter of merchant Samuel Locke. The William Stalker Homestead is an exceptionally preserved example of Colonial Vernacular architecture. This house was constructed during a time when Lockeport was thriving in the fisheries and West Indies trade and this wealth is reflected in the architecture of that era. The West Indies was a key trading partner for Nova Scotian merchants during the latter part of the nineteenth century.

The William Stalker Homestead is the oldest house on the Locke Family Streetscape and the oldest documented dwelling in the Town of Lockeport.

The Locke Family Streetscape consists of five houses, all built either for or by the descendents of Samuel Locke. Samuel was a descendant of Jonathan Locke, M.D., one of the original settlers of Locke's Island, and he later renamed Lockeport after him. The houses protected in the Locke Family streetscape all face the harbour, and from west to east are: the Locke Homestead, the William Stalker Homestead, the Jacob Locke Homestead, the Gurden Bill Homestead and the John Locke Homestead.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property files, no. 67, Heritage Division, 1747 Summer Street, Halifax, NS.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the William Stalker Homestead that relate to its Colonial Vernacular style include:

- one and a half-storey, wood shingle construction;
- five bay facade with a central entrace, which has a built out enclosed porch;
- a doorway with a transom with multiple lights;
- three gable roof dormers;
- 6/6 double hung windows;
- a chimney on the east wall as well as a smaller one on the front (north) side of the gable roof.

Character-defining elements of the William Stalker Homestead that relate to its location within the Locke Family Streetscape include:

- location on South Street facing the harbour;
- location in close proximity to the other four homes within the Locke Family Streetscape.