John Locke Homestead

23 South Street, Lockeport, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1988/01/25

Front and west elevation, John Locke Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front and west elevation
Front and east elevation, John Locke Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front and east elevation
Locke Family Streetscape monument, located near the John Locke Homestead, Lockeport, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Locke Family Streetscape monument

Description du lieu patrimonial

The John Locke Homestead is located on the south side of South Street overlooking Lockeport Harbour to the north, in Lockeport NS. The John Locke Homestead was built in 1846 by John Locke, a descendant of Jonathan Locke, one of the original settlers of Lockeport. The building and property are included in the provincial designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The John Locke Homestead is valued because it is one of five houses forming a family related streetscape of carefully preserved buildings in Nova Scotia that include a combination of Second Empire, Colonial Vernacular and in the John Locke Homestead, Greek Revival style.

Built in 1846 by John Locke, a merchant in the fishery and West Indies trade, the John Locke Homestead is an exceptionally preserved example of Greek Revival style architecture. The design of the house is attributed to William G. Hammond. This house was constructed during a time when Lockeport was thriving in the fisheries and West Indies trade, and reflects the wealth of that era. The West Indies was a key trading partner for Nova Scotian merchants during the latter part of the nineteenth century. John Locke worked in the fishery and West Indies trade with his father and brother and was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly for Shelburne. After Confederation, he became a Senator until his death in 1873.

The Locke Family Streetscape consists of five houses, all built either for or by the descendents of Samuel Locke. Samuel was a descendant of Jonathan Locke, M.D., one of the original settlers of Locke's Island, later renamed Lockeport after him. The houses protected in the Locke Family streetscape all face the harbour, and from west to east are: the Locke Homestead, the William Stalker Homestead, the Jacob Locke Homestead, the Gurden Bill Homestead and the John Locke Homestead.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property files, no. 70, Heritage Division, 1747 Summer Street, Halifax, NS.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the John Locke Homestead that relate to its Greek Revival style include:

- one and a half-storey, wood construction;
- gable roof with dormer and return eaves;
- symmetrical three bay facade with central entrance;
- original doorway has sidelights and transom;
- windows are 6/6 double hung;
- large back ell;
- hooded and framed windows;
- pilasters at corners and supporting either side of the dormer.

Character-defining elements of the John Locke Homestead that relate to its location within the Locke Family Streetscape include:

- location on South Street facing the harbour;
- location in close proximity to the other four homes within the Locke Family Streetscape.