Murray House

2649 Station Road; River John, River John, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0K, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/10/16

Palladian windows with stained glass, surrounded by scalloped shingles and decorative bargeboard, Murray House.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006
Side palladian window with stained glass
Gable roof dormer with two windows, front facade, Murray House.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006
Gable Roof Dormer
Front facade of Murray House from the street.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006
Front facde

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located on the west side of the main road in the village of River John, Pictou County, Nova Scotia, the Murray House is a two and a half storey wooden house built in the Queen Anne Revival style. The Municipal Heritage Designation includes the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Murray House, lies in its Queen Anne architectural style, its relatively unaltered exterior and its association with local resident, Dr. Duncan Andrew Murray.

Murray House was built in 1899 for a local Doctor, Dr. Duncan Andrew Murray. Unlike many homes of similar age, Murray House has managed to maintain its original style and structure.

The house was built in the Queen Anne Style, a style that was ideal for the picturesque country setting and fits in well with surrounding houses. As well, since the Murray House is located in a small village the size of the house is magnified. The exterior of this historic residence remains true to its original design and the original exterior colours- cream walls and hunter’s red trim- have been retained. With the exception of a few upgrades - new windows and electricity -the exterior of the house remains relatively unchanged.

The Murray House is an example of a residence that has survived its ever-changing surroundings.

Source: Inventory Site Form 60.05.00091, Nova Scotia Department of Culture, Recreation & Fitness

Éléments caractéristiques

The character defining elements of the Murray House relating to its Queen Anne style architecture include:

- Original colours- cream walls and hunter’s red trim;
- Hip roof with brackets and decorative bargeboard;