Goldsmith - Kerr House

467-471 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/01/20

Goldsmith - Kerr House, front entrance of building; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Goldsmith - Kerr House, front entrance of building

Description du lieu patrimonial

This house is located on upper St George Street in Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia. It is a one and a half storey wooden building with a three bay facade and neo-classical transitional style. The Goldsmith-Kerr house sits in close proximity to the road on an impressively treed lot. The large mature elm tree at the back of the property is one of its distinguishing elements. Unique to upper St George Street, the house's gable end faces the road. The designation includes both the house and the property.

Historic Value

The heritage value of the property as recognized in its municipal designation is its association with several prominent persons in Annapolis Royal. The building was constructed after 1817 when Henry Goldsmith (1786-1845), a lawyer and merchant, reunited three lots of the divided Cosby farm. His wife Maria was a member of the Delancey family, prominent Loyalists. From 1834-1862 it was the residence of the Rev. Edwin Gilpin, Anglican Rector of St. Luke's Church. Prominent twentieth century residents have included the physician Dr. J.R. Kerr, a former Mayor of Annapolis Royal. The elm tree at the back of the property, known as the Kerr elm, is one of the distinguishing features of this site. The property is currently owned by the Annapolis Royal Historic Gardens Society.

Architectural Value

The architectural value of the building lies in its neo-classical design modified by transitional elements. The one and one half storey wooden structure is rectangular with a tee parallel to the main road. It has a gable roof with three unmatched brick chimneys. It is sheathed with wooden clapboards with pilasters on the corners. Later additions to the house include the porch surmounted by a gable dormer with monumental pediment and six arched dormers.