Frost Park

410 Main Street, Yarmouth, Nouvelle-Écosse, B5A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1985/09/19

A contemporary view of Frost Park, Yarmouth, NS from the Grand Hotel.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Present day aerial view of Frost Park.
The western, Water Street, entrance to Frost Park, Yarmouth, NS,; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Western entrance to Frost Park
A view of Victoria Park from the Grand Hotel around 1895.; Courtesy Yarmouth County Museum & Archives
A ca. 1895 view of Victoria Park.

Victoria Park
Frost Park

Description du lieu patrimonial

Frost Park was the original public burial ground within the bounds of the present day Town of Yarmouth. It eventually was developed into a park named for Queen Victoria and later renamed for Charles Sydney Frost, a distinguished native son. The park occupies about one and a half acres of land on the west side of Main Street in the main downtown district of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Municipal heritage designation applies to the land and the natural and man-made fixtures within its bounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

Frost Park is valued as the earliest public burial site within the Town of Yarmouth and for its use as a public park since 1887. Municipal heritage designation applies to the entire park area within the bounds described.

What is presently called Frost Park was the original public burial ground within the present bounds of the Town of Yarmouth, a part of one of four original shares set off for public use in the Township grants in 1766. This particular section of the granted lot was used for burials by the early settlers until around 1837 when it was deemed to be full, and further burials took place in the easternmost section of the lot, on the east side of Main Street. By 1859 it became apparent to town officials that because of the growing population and for health reasons it was no longer acceptable to continue to bury the dead in what was quickly becoming the centre of town. By an act of the Provincial Legislature in 1864, it was declared that after the expiration of one year, no further burials should take place and it should cease to be used as a cemetery.

Apparently, this cemetery sat relatively unchanged and unused until 1887, the year of Queen Victoria’s Silver Jubilee, when the Trustees decided to develop it into a park. It was named Victoria Park in honour of the Queen, some grave markers were moved and a fountain was placed in the centre, with walkways and benches surrounding it. By an Act of the Provincial Legislature passed April 28, 1893, the former burial grounds were finally vested in and became the property of the Town of Yarmouth and under the exclusive control of Town Council.

In 1958 the name of this park was changed to Frost Park, for Sydney Frost who was born in 1893 in Argyle, Yarmouth County and died in 1985. The inscription on the dedication plaque at the Main Street entrance to the park states; “This park named in honor of Charles Sydney Frost, M.C. native son who, through diligence and ability became President of the Bank of Nova Scotia June 14,1956”. Sydney Frost had entered employment with the Bank of Nova Scotia in Yarmouth at age 14 and subsequently served in positions of increasing responsibility with the bank in Winnipeg, Toronto, Saskatoon and St. John, NB. He had also had a distinguished military service record during World War I, rising in rank from private to captain and winning the Military Cross. As well, he received many other honours during his lifetime including honourary degrees from Memorial University, St. John's, NF and Acadia University, Wolfville, NS and being named an Illustrious Son of Nova Scotia in 1959.

In more recent years further changes have been made to the park with the replacement of the original fountain in 1990 and the addition of the compass rose observation deck and a gazebo/bandstand in the late 1990s. Further enhancements in the locally crafted wrought iron fencing along Main Street and the landscaping of the park make it a much used centre-town site for picnics and quiet relaxation through most of the year.

Source: Registered Heritage Property files, Town of Yarmouth, NS.

The character-defining elements of Frost Park include:

- location on the west side of Main Street and east side of Water Street in the main business district;
- adjacency to Yarmouth Town Hall;
- wrought iron fencing along Main Street;