825 Foul Bay Road

825 Foul Bay Road, Oak Bay, Colombie-Britannique, V8S, Canada

Kirkbride House
Melmorby
Eltham
Emily Carr Cottage

Description du lieu patrimonial

825 Foul Bay Road is comprised of the principal residence, the Emily Carr cottage, and the surrounding garden.

The principal residence is a large 2 1/2 storey house, set on a low terrace in a large garden, in the Foul Bay Road spine of historic houses. The symmetrical facade is clad in granite on the main floor with shingles above. It has a hipped roof with two chimneys.

The historic place also includes the 1912 Emily Carr cottage, situated in the rear garden. Built in 1912, it was moved from its original location at 494 Victoria Avenue in 1992.

Valeur patrimoniale

825 Foul Bay Road is valued as a reflection of the social history of early 20th century Victoria, as an example of a home affordable to the wealthy businessmen of this period, and as an example of architect Samuel Maclure's inventive residential designs. One of the many great houses built on Foul Bay Road, this home is a major architectural element within the neighbourhood.

This 6,000 square foot home was built in 1910 for William Kirkbride, president of Pacific Coast Construction Company. Although the exterior presents a restrained, symmetrical facade, the interior features a grand entrance hall, dominated by buttressed wood columns and a massive brick inglenook fireplace. Rooms flanking the entrance retain original tiled fireplaces and leaded glass windows. The placement of the house on a low terrace, enclosed by stone walls and box hedges, literally and figuratively lifts the Maclure design beyond the ordinary. Although subdivided, the still large garden provides an appropriate setting.

The Emily Carr cottage in the rear garden was built in 1912 and moved to its present location from 494 Victoria Avenue in 1992. In response to the issuance of a demolition permit, the present owners, Roger and Theresa Tallentire, spearheaded the moving and preservation of this historic building to its current site. It holds immense heritage value in its association with Emily Carr, a Victoria native and Canada's most celebrated female artist and author. While no longer on its original location, the retention if this modest structure is important as a piece of documentation related to Carr's life. Although not mentioned in her writings, municipal documentation proves her ownership.

Source: Corporation of the District of Oak Bay

Key elements that define the character of the principal residence at 825 Foul Bay Road include:
- location within the Foul Bay Road spine of historic buildings
- symmetrical facade with granite and wood shingles
- large hip roof with granite chimneys
- low terrace enclosed by stone walls and box hedges
- upper inset balcony on north facade
- enclosed covered terrace (south)
- interior features, such as the entrance hall, with buttressed wood columns and brick inglenook fireplace
- original fireplace tiles in the study and parlour
- original stone wall with gate posts featuring carved name 'Eltham' defining property boundaries