929 Island Road

929 Island Road, Oak Bay, Colombie-Britannique, V8S, Canada

Exterior view of 929 Island Road, 2006; Corporation of the District of Oak Bay, 2006
Main facade

Description du lieu patrimonial

929 Island Road is a one and one-half storey Victorian farmhouse with crawlspace, clad in drop siding with shingled gables. It has a side-gabled roof with a front verandah, turned posts and pierced brackets on the south elevation. The house and its adjacent 'sister' residence to the south at 915 Island Road are both situated in mature, verdant landscapes.

Valeur patrimoniale

929 Island Road is significant as one of the few remaining farmhouses in the municipality. As such, it reflects the agricultural origins of the area. The house, along with its adjacent 'sister' residence at 915 Island Road, contribute a rural character to an area in which a number of other heritage homes are found. Island Road was one of the first streets developed in south Oak Bay.

Built in 1896-1897, this house is valued as a typical farmhouse of the era. It has some decorative exterior details but for the most part is constructed to be modest and functional. The utilitarian nature of the residence is also reflected in the interior design. The house is largely intact. The two 'sister' houses are rare examples of early Oak Bay farmhouses that pre-date the incorporation of the municipality. The original chicken coop in the back garden is an important component of this site. It is the only one known to survive from the agricultural past of Oak Bay.

Source: Corporation of the District of Oak Bay

Key elements that define the heritage character of 929 Island Road include its:
- location adjacent to 915 Island Road on one of a series of regular sized lots amongst other single family residences;
- form, scale and massing;
- steeply pitched side gable roof with cedar shakes and roof ridge;
- wood frame construction and drop siding with corner boards;
- style details such as gingerbread porch brackets; open front wrap around verandah with turned posts and pierced brackets; small front gable filled with shingles over a pair of small multi-paned windows;
- exterior architectural elements: two brick corbelled chimneys (internal), tongue and groove porch roof soffit, barge boards, side gables filled with shingles, paneled front door with original hardware;
- regular fenestration: casement windows, multiple pane, triple assembly on one side, double on the other, stained glass;
- interior features: paneled wood doors and hardware, wide floor boards, brick fireplace with arched opening adjacent to the front door, wood banister and staircase, original wash basin and bath tub;
- landscape features: mature deciduous and coniferous trees and shrubs, remnant orchard, picket fence, chicken coop located adjacent to the kitchen

Corporation of the District of Oak Bay