Harris House

407 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/09/19

Front Elevation, Harris House, Annapolis Royal.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Front Elevation
Southeast corner, Harris House, Annapolis Royal.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Southeast corner
Bay window detail, Harris House, Annapolis Royal.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007.
Bay window detail

Harris House
407 St. George Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Harris House is located in close proximity to the former Dominion Atlantic Railway line, now used as a public walking trail, on upper St. George Street in Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia. The house is distinguished by its decorative frieze with additional brackets, its sides with two storey bay windows and its partially enclosed verandah on the front of the building. The designation includes both the house and the property.

Historic Value

This property was once part of a larger property owned by Marguerite and Anne La Tour, the heirs of Charles La Tour, Governor of Acadie. The undeveloped property was later held by John Adams a prominent merchant and member of the governing council. Later still, the property was owned by Judge Thomas Ritchie. The house, which appears on the 1878 Bird's Eye View Map of Annapolis Royal, was built in the Italianate style circa 1875. At this time, the property was owned by John Lindgran, a Master Mariner. From 1895 to 1922, the house was the residence of Frederick W. Harris, a barrister and one of the early documentary photographers in Annapolis Royal. During this period, part of the house was used as a dentist's office. The Harris house is an important element in maintaining the historic streetscape in Annapolis Royal.

Architectural Value

The Harris house is a two storey wooden rectangular mass with a low hipped roof, full basement, and two storey bay windows on the sides. The front of the house has a one storey, partially enclosed verandah with two columns. The two brick chimneys are offset from the roof's ridgeline. As a decorative technique, the house has a boxed cornice with a decorated frieze and additional brackets. The house originally had a cupola and monumental pediment, located on the front of the house, which have since been removed. The building was divided into two apartments circa 1940.

Source - Town of Annapolis Royal heritage registry files - O'Dell House Museum, 136 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

The character defining elements of the Harris house include

-a low hipped roof with offset brick chimneys;
-five sided, two storey bay windows on the sides;
-wooden clapboard siding;
-a boxed cornice with a decorated frieze and additional brackets;
-a one storey, partially enclosed verandah with two columns;
-double hung sash windows;
-lot placement in proximity to the former Dominion Atlantic Railway tracks which are now used as a walking trail;

Santé et recherche
Clinique