Morse Cemetery

No. 201 Highway, Carleton Corner, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Morse Cemetery
Gate entrance, Morse Cemetery, Carleton Corner, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Gate entrance, Morse Cemetery
Morse Cemetery plaques, Carleton Corner, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Morse Cemetery plaques

Morse Cemetery
Morse Family Cemetery

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Morse Cemetery is found within an area of agricultural lands in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia. Located along Highway No. 201 in Carleton Corner, the cemetery is defined from the original family lands by a wrought iron fence. The cemetery is inactive. The land, gravestones, and fence are included in the provincial designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Morse Cemetery is valued for its role as a private family cemetery that was created around 1790 for the descendants of Abner and Anna Morse, two of the earliest New England Planters coming to Nova Scotia. It is also valued because it is defined by a vintage wrought iron fence fitted with an antique lock on the gate, and for being on its original site.

Abner and Anna Morse were two of the earliest New England Planters who came to Nova Scotia aboard the ship the "Charming Molly" in 1760 out of Boston. At the age of 29, Abner was granted land in Annapolis County and began his farm with two oxen, two cows and one horse he had brought from Boston. Abner died in 1803 and Anna died in 1811. Both are buried in the Morse Cemetery.

Based on family records, at least eighteen descendents of Abner and Anna Morse are buried in the cemtery. The cemetery was created around 1790 on a small portion of the lands originally granted to Abner. The earliest recorded internment at this site was 1793, while the last was in 1924.

The main features of the cemetery are the eighteen grave markers and a vintage wrought iron fence fitted with an antique lock.

This type of cemetery is unique for its age. The cemetery is inactive and in reasonable condition.

Source: Provincial Heritage Program property files, no. 262, 1747 Summer Street, Halifax, NS.