Hardwick Block

302 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0T, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/06/15

Entrance detail for the Hardwick Block, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Entrance detail
Detail of entrance for the Hardwick Block, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007
Detail of entrance
Front elevation of the Hardwick building, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2007

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Hardwick Block at 302 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia is a two storey frame and stucco block structure built in 1922 in the Classical Revival style. It is situated adjacent to the street in Annapolis Royal's business district and occupies the full width of the lot. The Hardwick Block is in an area of designated heritage buildings and is across St George Street from Fort Anne National Historic Site. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

The Hardwick Block at 302 St George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, as recognized by its municipal heritage designation, is valued for its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town. In the eighteenth century the property was part of the Cosby estate, a large garden tract opposite Fort Anne. It was owned by Ann Cosby, widow of Alexander Cosby, an officer with the garrison, and daughter of William and Marie-Madeleine (Maissonat) Winniett. The original property was divided and sold by the Cosby heirs in the first quarter of the nineteenth century. A building constructed on this site in the 1860s was owned by gentleman Timothy Tobias and later Rufus Hardwick, a carpenter, until its destruction in the "Great Fire" of September 1921. The following spring Bertram Hardwick, son of Rufus, built the present structure containing stores with two apartments above. In 1936 the Hardwick family sold the property to Ralph and Irene Goldsmith who retained it until 1971 when it was purchased by Walter and Louise Mailman.

Architectural Value

The Hardwick Block, and other buildings in this section of Annapolis Royal, are symbols of the community's recovery from the devastating fire of 1921. This fire destroyed a large section of the town, including many heritage buildings. This building, built in the Classical Revival style, shows the community's ability to re-establish commercial and residential activities after a disaster.

The Hardwick Block is a two storey building with commercial operations on first floor and residences on the second. The construction of the building is wood frame and stucco block on top of a full poured concrete basement. There are four entrances from St George Street, each located in a recessed bay, so that the businesses and the apartments are accessible. Large showcase windows line the sides of the bays. These are surmounted by a line of top lights which run the length of the building. The building has a flat roof with a raised facade. The building runs the full width of its lot and sits adjacent to St George Street.

Source

Town of Annapolis Royal heritage designation files, Annapolis Heritage Society, 136 St George Street, Annapolis Royal.

The character-defining elements of the Hardwick Block include:

-two storey building with commercial operations on first floor and residences on the second;